Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use and access of the Services, including the Website, eWallet and the eLEAD mobile application, and to personal data about you collected by eLEAD. By using eLEAD’s Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use eLEAD’s Services. This Privacy Policy may be amended at eLEAD’s sole discretion from time to time without notice to you. Updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website and which shall take immediate effect. Please visit the Website frequently to check if any part of this Privacy Policy has been changed.

COLLECTION & USE

eLEAD is committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. eLEAD ensures that its policies and practices in relation to the collection, use retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the data protection principles and all relevant requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong.

eLEAD receives and stores personal and non-personal information about you and your use of the Services. eLEAD collects and uses this information in order to provide products and services to you.

When you use the Services or visit eleadglobal.com, eLEAD will record your visit only and your personally identifiable information (“personal data”, i.e. information that is about you and identifies you including, but not limited to, your full name, government issued ID number, email address, phone number, shipping address, and payment information) will not be collected until you register with eLEAD.

Like many websites, the Website uses cookies (small computer files which can be stored in your computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing your viewing habits) to enhance your experience on the website and make it more personalized and convenient. If you decline to accept cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Website. Cookies used by eLEAD will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information.

SECURITY

eLEAD’s online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained. All personal data you provide to eLEAD is secured on the Website or server with restricted access by authorized personnel only.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

To make full use of the Services, it is necessary for you to provide eLEAD with your personal data when you register for an eLEAD account. eLEAD shall keep all your personal data confidential at all times.

When you register for an account, you will be asked to provide information including: full name, government issued ID number, email address, phone number, shipping address, and payment information.

You agree that your personal data provided by you to eLEAD may be used and retained by eLEAD for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and eLEAD or required by law from time to time:

  • providing Services and allowing eLEAD to administer, operate, maintain and improve the performance of Services [and other services provided by eLEAD’s affiliates];
  • processing and fulfilling your orders, payment instructions and/or credit facilities;
  • verifying and/or checking your payment and/or credit information in relation to the provision of Services; 
  • enabling the daily operation of your account and/or collection of amounts outstanding in your account;
  • providing you with bonuses;
  • conducting data analysis to enable eLEAD to better understand your buying behavior;
  • designing or developing new services to be provided by eLEAD;
  • communicating with you;
  • organizing trainings or seminars or other development programs;
  • investigating complaints and suspicious or unauthorized transactions;
  • preventing or detecting crimes or illegal behaviors.
  • direct marketing to you (whether by email, post, fax, phone or the like) in relation to offers and promotions from eLEAD  [as well as from third party merchants that eLEAD co-operates with to provide benefits for you in relation to the following types of products or services:
    • retail goods or services;
    • financial, insurance, banking and credit cards];

 

DISCLOSURE

eLEAD may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your personal data for such purposes stated in the previous section to the following parties:

  • other companies, agents, or contractors that perform services on its behalf or provide related services to eLEAD (including, but not limited to, administrative, data processing, distribution, research, professional, and telecommunications) to eLEAD (such as giving the shipping company your address for delivery of your order and service provider for operating your eWallet account) who are under a duty of confidentiality to eLEAD;
  • other Distributors or sponsors; and
  • any affiliates of eLEAD, whether in or outside Hong Kong

eLEAD does not share information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete your order.

eLEAD will also disclose and transfer your personal data when it is reasonably necessary to comply with laws, regulations, and law enforcement and governmental requests.

eLEAD will not disclose or transfer your personal information in ways unrelated to the foregoing without asking for your consent or providing you an opportunity to opt-out. If you do not wish for eLEAD to transfer your personal data for direct marketing purposes, please inform eLEAD Customer Service Department at [email protected].

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to access your personal data held by eLEAD and require eLEAD to correct any personal data you provided to eLEAD which is or becomes inaccurate. Please send your requests in writing to eLEAD’s address at Unit 701B-703, 7/F., Tower B, Manulife Financial Centre, No. 223-231 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong, or email address at [email protected].

In accordance with and to the extent permitted by the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request.

Languages

tw  English  

Who's Online

There currently are 4 guests online.
Your IP Address is: 44.192.94.177
Copyright © 2024 Eleadglobal Taiwan. Powered by Golden Gift Shop